June 28 - July 3

Log in

Program

A PDF version of the Program Overview is available for download.

 

A PDF version of the Full Program guide with abstracts is also available for download.

 

Sunday, June 28, 2015

 

17:00 – 21:00  Registration and Reception (Joe C. Thompson Conference Center, Dining Room. University of Texas – Austin campus)

 

Monday, June 29, 2015

Joe C. Thompson Conference Center (Auditorium, Room 1.110)

 

8:40     Mike Downer, OSI-11 Chair (University of Texas - Austin)

            Opening Remarks

 

Session M1:  Anisotropic Surfaces I

Chair: John McGilp

 

9:00     Conor Hogan (Università di Roma "Tor Vergata")

            E. Speiser, S. Chandola, S. Suchkova, N. Esser, J. McGilp

            Optical characterization and electronic doping of atomic chains on vicinal Si(111)-Au surfaces

 

9:40     Norbert Esser (Leibniz Institut für Analytische Wissenschaften - ISAS Berlin)

            E. Speiser, S. Chandola, J. Raethel, J. Plaickner

           Optical and vibrational properties of Au nanowire on Si(111), Si(553) and Si(557) surfaces
Presentation

 

10:00   Charles H. Patterson (Trinity College, Dublin)

            S. Banerjee

           Au at the Si(111) surfaces:  atomic and electronic structure and optical response

 

10:20   Coffee Break

 

SESSION M2:  Optics of plasmonic nanostructures I  

Chair: Cecilia Noguez

 

11:00   Aurélien Crut (Université Lyon)

            A. Lombardi, E. Pertreux, V. Juvé, P. Maioli, F. Vallée, N. Del Fatti

           Quantitative optical spectroscopy of single metal nano-objects
Presentation

 

11:40   Marco Finazzi (Politechnico di Milano)

            M.Celebrano, X.Wu, M.Baselli, S.Großmann, P.Biagioni, A. Locatelli, C.De Angelis, G.Cerullo,R.Osellame, B.Hecht, L.Duò, F.Ciccacci

            Enhanced second-harmonic generation from multiresonant plasmonic nano-structures
Presentation

 

12:20   Lunch

 

SESSION M3:  Metasurfaces I -- nonlinear optical properties

Chair: Norman Tolk

 

13:40   Juan Sebastian Gomez-Diaz (University of Texas – Austin)

            M. Tymchenko, J. Lee, M. A. Belkin, and A. Alù

           Giant nonlinearities and topological transitions in engineered metasurfaces

 

14:20   W. Luis Mochán (ICF-UNAM Cuernavaca)

            Bernardo S. Mendoza, José Samuel Pérez-Huerta, Guillermo Ortiz

           Second-harmonic generation in nanostructured metamaterials
Presentation

 

14:40   Roderick B. Davidson (Vanderbilt University)

            Anna Yanchenko, Jed I. Ziegler, Sergey M. Avanesyan, Ben J. Lawrie, Richard F. Haglund Jr.

           All-optical field-induced second-harmonic generation
Presentation

 

15:00   Coffee Break

 

SESSION M4:  2D semiconductors I -- transition metal dichalcogenides

Chair: Yves Borensztein

 

15:40   Tony Heinz(Stanford University)

           Two-dimensional semiconductors beyond graphene:  atomically thin semiconductors

 

16:20   Zhang Chendong (University of Texas – Austin)

            Yuxuan Chen, Amber Johnson, Ming-Yang Li, Jing-Kai Huang, Lain-Jong Li and Chih-Kang Shih

            Unraveling electronic band structures of transition metal dichalcogenides: exciton binding energy in atomic layer semiconductor

 

16:40   Yilei Li (Columbia University)

            A. Chernikov, Y. Rao, K. F. Mak, X. Zhang, Y. You, A. Rigosi, H. M. Hill, A. M. van der Zande, D. A. Chenet, S. Wang, E. Shih, C. R. Dean, J. Hone, T. F. Heinz

            Linear and second-order nonlinear optical response of atomically thin transition metal dichalcogenides
Presentation

 

17:00   Walk to LBJ Presidential Library and Museum

 

17:20   BANQUET at LBJ Presidential Library and Museum

 

 

Tuesday, June 30, 2015

Joe C. Thompson Conference Center (Auditorium, Room 1.110)

 

SESSION Tu1:  Optical properties of bio-interfaces

Chair: Mike Downer

 

8:40     Sylvie Roke (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

            Water, charge and living cells

 

9:20     Timothy Craig (University of Liverpool)

            M.R.F. Siggel-King, G. Holder, A. Cricenti, M. Luce, P. Harrison, D.S. Martin, M. Surman, S.D. Barrett, A. Wolski, D. Dunning, N.R. Thompson, G. Smith, D.M. Pritchard, A. Varro, S. Chattopadhyay, P. Weightman

            Near-field optical microscopy with the IR free electron laser on the ALICE accelerator at Daresbury applied to cancer diagnosis

 

9:40     Adam Ramm (University of Texas – Austin)

            Sakib Nazmus, Amit Bhasin, M.C. Downer

            Optical characterization of temperature-dependent microstructure of polymeric asphalt binders
Presentation

 

10:00   Orly B. Tarun (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

            Carlos Macias-Romero, Sylvie Roke

            Label-free imaging of water at freestanding planar lipid membranes:  a multisite optical voltage probe

 

10:20   Coffee Break

 

SESSION Tu2:  Optics of plasmonic and semiconductor nano-structures II

Chair: Annemarie Pucci

 

11:00   Monika Fleischer (Universität Tübingen)

            Plasmonic nanoantennas in hybrid configurations

 

11:40   Antonio Cricenti (National Research Council, Rome)

            M. D'Acunto, M. Luce

            Metallic nanoparticles as observed with SNOM:  theory and experimental results
Presentation

 

12:00   Dietrich R. T. Zahn (Technische Universität Chemnitz)

            A. Milekhin, V. Dzhagan

            Surface and interface properties of semiconductor quantum dots studied by Raman spectroscopy
Presentation

 

12:20   Lunch

 

SESSION Tu3:  Metasurfaces II - linear optical properties

Chair: W. Luis Mochán

 

13:40   Matthias Schubert (University of Nebraska – Lincoln)

            New microscopic imaging concepts for molecular surface monolayer properties using high-ordered three-dimensional nanotopographies

 

14:20   Francesco Monticone (University of Texas – Austin)

            Andrea Alù

            Embedded photonic eigenstates:  towards ideal light localization and confinement in open nanostructures

 

14:40   Nasim Mohammed Estakhri (University of Texas – Austin)

            Andrea Alù

            Wave manipulation using metasurfaces

 

15:00   Coffee Break

 

SESSION Tu4:  2D semiconductors II - transition metal dichalcogenides, graphene

Chair: Friedhelm Bechstedt

 

15:40   Kenan Gundogdu (North Carolina State University)

            Electron-valley relaxation in single-layer transition metal dichalcogenides

 

16:20   Zeyan Jarrahi (Vanderbilt University)

            J. Davidson, N. Tolk

            Understanding ultrafast relaxation dynamics of hot carriers and phonons at the graphene-diamond interface

 

16:40   Mads Trolle (Aalborg University)

            T. G. Pedersen, K. Pedersen

           Observation of strong excitonic resonances in the second-harmonic spectrum of bulk MoS2: experiment and theory

 

17:00   Kai Hao (University of Texas – Austin)

            Galan Moody, Chandriker Dass, Chang-Hsiao Chen, Lain-Jong Li, Akshay Singh,Kha Tran, Genevieve Clark, Xiaodong Xu, Gunnar Berg, Ermin Malic, Andreas Knorr, Xiaoqin Li

           Intrinsic exciton linewidth in monolayer transition metal dichalcogenides

 

17:20   Walk to LBJ Presidential Library and Museum for Poster Session

 

Poster Session (17:40 – 21:00)

LBJ Presidential Library and Museum (10th floor Atrium)

 

  1. Sean M. Anderson (Centro de Investigaciones en Optica)

                N.Tancogne-Dejean, B.S. Mendoza, V.Véniard

               Theory of surface SHG for semiconductors including effects of nonlocal operators
    Poster

     

  2.             Norberto Arzate (Centro de Investigaciones en Optica)

                R.A. Vázquez-Nava, Z. Ibarra-Borja, M.I. Álvarez-Nuñez and B.S. Mendoza

                Study of the optical spin and current injection on In-adsorbed Si(111) surfaces and MoS2 monolayer

     

  3.             Andy G. Barrette (North Carolina State University)

                Chao Xu, Yifei Yu, Yiling Yu, Linyou Cao, Kenan Gundogdu

                Defect-assisted relaxation and recombination in monolayer MoS2
    Poster

     

  4.             Klaus-Dieter Bauer (Johannes-Kepler Universität Linz)

                Martin Panholzer, Kurt Hingerl

                Quadrupolar contribution to SHG from ab initio methods
    Poster

     

  5.             Ramon Carriles (Centro de Investigaciones en Optica)

                R.E.Balderas-Navarro, K. Arimoto, N.Usami

                Second-harmonic spectroscopy of strained silicon layers
    Poster

     

  6.             Sandhya Chandola (Leibniz Institut für Analytische Wissenschaften - ISAS Berlin)

                E. Speiser, J. Raethel, J. Plaickner, N. Esser, C. Hogan

               Optical and electronic properties of quasi-1D gold nanowires on Si(553) surfaces
    Poster

             

  7.            Yujin Cho (University of Texas – Austin)

                F. Shafiei, M. C. Downer, J. Zhao

                Optical second-harmonic characterization of temperature-dependent ferroelectricity in double perovskites
    Poster

     

  8.            Victor Coella (CICESE, Nuevo Leon, México)

                E. Pisano, R.Cortes

                Coupling efficiency of light to surface plasmon polariton on a polymer-metal interface

     

  9.             Antonio Cricenti (National Reseach Council, Rome)

                M. D'Acunto, M. Luce

                Metallic nanoparticles as observed with SNOM:  theory and experimental results

     

  10.             Raul Esquivel-Sirvent (Instituto de Fisica, UNAM, México)

                R. Hernandez-Rojas

                Optical tuning of near-field heat transfer at the nanoscale

     

  11.            Nasim Mohammed Estakhri (University of Texas at Austin)

                Andrea Alù

                Wave manipulation using metasurfaces

     

  12.             Francisco Hidalgo (Institut Català de Nanociència i Nanotechnologia)

                P. Ordejon, J.M. Pruneda, J.A. Silva-Guillen

                First-principles calculations of electronic and optical properties of multilayer WS2

     

  13.            Conor Hogan (Università di Roma "Tor Vergata")

                S. Colonna, R. Flammini, A. Cricenti, F. Ronci

                Absence of silicene structure in Si/Ag(110) nanoribbons

     

  14.             Loucas Loumakos (University of Texas – Austin)

                Robert Ehlert, M. C. Downer

                Fingerprinting bond reactions on vicinal Si(001) by single-wavelength optical second-harmonic generation
    Presentation

     

  15.            Christopher Martin (University of Texas – Austin)

                A. Ben-Yakar

                Simultaneous spatial and temporal focusing for laser surgery of tissue

     

  16.            John McGilp (Trinity College – Dublin)

                M. J. Duignan, J. P. Cunniffe, M. Liberati, P-A. Glans-Suzuki, E. Arenholz, C. McGuinness

               Temperature-dependent studies of capped magnetic nanowires using XMCD
    Presentation

     

  17.            John McGilp (Trinity College – Dublin)

                L. Persechini, R. Verre, C. M. Smith, K. Fleischer, I. V. Shvets, M. Ranjan, S. Facsko

                Optical characterization of plasmonic nanostructures on planar substrates using second-harmonic generation
    Presentation

     

  18.             Francesco Monticone (University of Texas – Austin)

                Andrea Alù

               Embedded photonic eigenstates: towards ideal light localization and confinement in open nanostructures

     

  19.            Adam Ramm (University of Texas – Austin)

                Sakib Nazmus, Amit Bhasin, M. C. Downer

              Optical characterization of temperature-dependent microstructure of polymeric asphalt binders
    Poster

     

  20.             Chris Reilly (University of Texas – Austin)

                Robert Stevens IV, Greg Sitz

               Probing Si(100) structure with aligned scattering of molecular hydrogen

     

  21.             Cornelia Reitböck (Johannes-Kepler Universität Linz)

                E. Glowacki, N. S. Sariciftci, D. Stifter

                Probing the chain-length dependence of an organic self-assembled monolayer by sum-frequency generation

     

  22.             Ramses V. Salazar-A. (Centro de Investigaciones en Optica)

                R. A.Vazquez-Nava, H. E.Lopez-Aviles, G.H.Cocoletzi

                Second-harmonic generation of organic molecules encapsulation wihin boron nitride zigzag nanotubes
    Poster

     

  23.             Farbod Shafiei (University of Texas at Austin)

                Tommaso Orzali, Alexey Vert, M. C. Downer

                Suppression of anti-phase domains in polar semiconductor films on nanostructured nonpolar substrates observed by optical SHG microscopy

     

  24.            Oliver Supplie (Technische Universität Ilmenau / Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin / Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)

                M.M. May, O. Ramanyuk, F. Grosse, C. Höhn, G. Steinbach, H. Stange, A. Nägelein, A. Müller, P. Kleinschmidt, S. Brückner, T. Hannappel

                The atomic structure of the GaP/Si(100) heterointerface: a combined in-situ RAS, in-vacuo XPS and ab initio DFT study

     

  25.             Orly Tarun (École Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne)

                Carlos Macias-Romero, Sylvie Roke

                Label-free imaging of water at freestanding planar lipid membranes: a multisite optical voltage probe

     

  26.             Raul A. Vazquez-Nava (Centro de Investigaciones en Optica)

                R. V. Salazar-Aparicio, G. H. Cocoletzi

                Second-harmonic generation of nanotubes:  first principles studies

     

  27.             Murat Yildirim (University of Texas – Austin)

                N.Durr, A. Ben-Yakar

                Maximum imaging depth improvement with third-harmonic generation microscopy in turbid tissues

     

  28.             Reinaldo A. Zapata (Centro de Investigaciones en Optica)

                Bernardo S. Mendoza, Sean M. Anderson

               Optical spin polarization in hydrogenated graphene structures

 

Wednesday, July 1, 2015

Joe C. Thompson Conference Center (Auditorium, Room 1.110)

 

SESSION W1:  Anisotropic Surfaces II, Ellipsometry, Raman Spectroscopy, SHG

Chair: Bernardo Mendoza

 

8:40     Karsten Fleischer (Trinity College, Dublin)

            R. Verre, O.Ualibek, Igor Shvets

            RAS and spectroscopic ellipsometry characterization of nanoparticle growth using grazing incidence deposition and faceted substrates
Presentation

 

9:20     Oliver Supplie (Technische Universität Ilmenau / Helmholtz-Zentrum Berlin / Humboldt Universität zu Berlin)

            M.M. May, S. Brückner, P. Kleinschmidt, T. Hannappel

            Time-resolved RAS during formation of GaP/Si(100) heterointerfaces in MOVPE ambient

 

9:40     Dietrich R. T. Zahn (Technische Universität Chemnitz)

            R. Rodriguez, S. Moras, E. Sheremet

            Surface-enhanced Raman scattering of ultra-thin organic films on ordered metal nanostructures
Presentation

 

10:00   John McGilp (Trinity College, Dublin)

            L. Persechini, R. Verre, C. M. Smith, K. Fleischer, I. V. Shvets, M. Ranjan, S. Facsko

            Optical characterization of plasmonic nanostructures on planar substrates using second-harmonic generation
Presentation

 

10:20   Coffee Break

 

SESSION W2:  Optics of plasmonic nanostructures III

Chair: Marco Finazzi

 

11:00   Francisco Hidalgo (Institut Català de Nanociència i Nanotechnologia)

            C. Noguez

            Understanding optical activity in ligand-protected noble metal nanoparticles:  intrinsic and geometric chirality

 

11:40   Raul Esquivel-Sirvent (Universidad Nacional Autónoma de México)

            Cecilia Noguez, Rafael D.H. Rojas

           Plasmonic response of nested nanoparticles with arbitrary geometry
Presentation

 

12:00   Annemarie Pucci (Ruprecht-Karls Universität Heidelberg)

            C. Huck, J. Vogt

           Increasing infrared vibrational signal enhancement with resonant plasmonic nanorods
Presentation

 

12:40   Lunch

 

SESSION W3:  Photoemission from planar metal surfaces

Chair: Tony Heinz

 

14:00   Hrvoje Petek (University of Pittsburgh)

            Multi-dimensional multi-photon photoemission at metal surfaces:  excitons and polaritons

 

14:40   Georges Raseev (Institut de Sciences Moléculaires d'Orsay)

            Plasmon resonances fingerprint in the reflectance, power density absorption and photoelectron spectrum of flat metallic surfaces
Presentation

 

15:00   Coffee Break

 

SESSION W4:  2D semiconductors III - Si, Ge, Sn, BN

Chair: Ken Shih

 

15:40   Yves Borensztein (Institut des NanoSciences de Paris)

            Romain Bernard, Hervé Cruegel, Laurence Masson, Geoffroy Prevot

           Single and multilayer of silicene questioned by STM and optical measurements
Presentation

 

16:20   Friedhelm Bechstedt (Friedrich-Schiller-Universität Jena)

            Modeling of optical properties of 2D crystals:  silicene, germanene and stanene
Presentation

 

16:40   Thomas G. Pedersen (Aalborg University)

            Mads L. Trolle

           Intraband effects in excitonic second-harmonic generation

 

17:00   Bus to Riverboat Excursion

 

17:40   Riverboat Cruise on Lake Austin/Colorado River

 

 

Thursday, July 2, 2015

Joe C. Thompson Conference Center (Auditorium, Room 1.110)

 

SESSION Th1:  Solid-Liquid Interfaces, in-situ optics

Chair: Norbert Esser

 

8:40     Christoph Cobet (Johannes-Kepler Universität Linz)

            Gh. Barati, V. Solokha, K. Hingerl

            In-situ study of nanoscopic transformations of metal surfaces in electrolytes by means of polarization optics and STM
Presentation

 

9:20     Kaushik Subramanian (University of Texas – Austin)

           S. Haering, C. Martin, A. Ben-Yakar

            Two approaches to study threshold enhancement during ultrafast laser-induced bubble formation in nanoparticle-liquid suspensions

9:40     Andreas Furchner (Leibniz Institut für Analytische Wissenschaften - ISAS Berlin)

            In-situ infrared ellipsometry at solid-liquid interfaces of functional polymer surfaces

 

10:20   Coffee Break

 

SESSION Th2:  Second-order nonlinear optics

Chair: Kjeld Pedersen

 

11:00   Yujin Cho (University of Texas – Austin)

            F. Shafiei, M. C. Downer, B. S. Mendoza

           Second-harmonic scanning microscopy of strain fields around through-silicon-vias

 

11:20   R. H. E. C. Bosch (Eindhoven University of Technology)

            V. Vandalon, W.M.M. Kessels

            Advanced critical-point modeling of the second-harmonic response of atomic layer deposited zinc oxide

 

11:40   Kurt Hingerl (Johannes-Kepler Universität Linz)

            A. Alejo-Molina, P. A. Márquez-Aguilar, H. Hardhienata

            Microscopic model for electric-field-induced second-harmonic generation on various silicon and zincblende interfaces
Presentation

 

12:00   Cornelia Reitböck (Johannes-Kepler Universität Linz)

            E. Glowacki, N. S. Sariciftci, D. Stifter

            Probing the chain-length dependence of an oranic self-assembled monolayer by sum-frequency generation

 

12:20   Arthur Riefer (Universität Paderborn)

            S. Sanna, W . G. Schmidt

           Influence of many-body effects and temperature on LiNbO3 studied from first principles

 

12:40   Lunch

 

SESSION Th3:  Nano-interfacial light sources

Chair: Dietrich R. T. Zahn

 

14:00   Chih-Kang (“Ken”) Shih (University of Texas - Austin)

            S. Gwo

           Low-threshold all-color plasmonic nanolasers

 

14:40   Halina Krzyzanowska (Vanderbilt University)

            Y.Fu, K.S. Ni, P.M. Fauchet, N.H. Tolk

            Understanding efficient infrared emission from Er-doped SiO2/nc-Si multilayers under optical and electrical pumping

 

15:00   Eduard I. Zenkevich (National Technical University of Belarus)

            A.P. Stupak, C. Goehler, C. Krasselt, C. von Borczyskowski

            Formation and relaxation of excited states in CdSe/ZnS quantum dot porphyrin molecule nanocomposites:  ensenble and single-object data

 

15:20   Coffee Break

 

SESSION Th4:  Near-field surface optics

Chair: Antonio Cricenti

 

16:00   Marcus B. Raschke (University of Colorado – Boulder)

            Seeing with the nano-eye:  accessing structure, function and dynamics of matter on its natural length and time scales

 

16:40   Farbod Shafiei (University of Texas – Austin)

            Yujin Cho, Tommaso Orzali, Gennadi Bersuker, Michael Downer

            Near-field optical second-harmonic microscopy of submicron anti-phase domains

 

CLOSING

 

15:00   John McGilp (Trinity College – Dublin)

            Look forward to OSI-12

 

15:15   Student Poster Prizes

 

Evening           Dinner on your own

 

Friday, July 3, 2015

 

Lab tours at University of Texas – Austin (sign-up available during the week).

Sight-Seeing around Austin (on your own).